Wayne Doncaster & Elizabeth Doncaster v. John A. Hane, Pam Hane & Town of Irasburg
[…] When the town located an unidentified corridor, it could reclassify it as class 1, 2, 3, or 4 highway or legal trail using the statutory reclassification procedure. Id. § 302(a)(7). If the town did not reclassify an unidentified corridor by July 1, 2015, the unidentified corridor would be discontinued and the right-of-way would belong to the owner of the adjoining land. Id. 6 § 302(a)(6)(G). The Act also created a procedure for towns to vote to immediately discontinue all unidentified corridors before July 2010. Id. § 305(h). ¶ 18. The statute further provided that “[a]ll class 1, 2, 3, and 4 town highways and trails shall appear on the town highway maps by July 1, 2015.” Id. § 305(c). Defendants argue that because the Act does not state a consequence for a town’s failure to include all highways on the map by July 1, 2015, the statutory language is ambiguous, and we must look beyond the plain language to discern the Legislature’s intent.