Mar 13 2020, 9:30 am
[…] fees and costs claimed.
Appellant’s Appendix Volume III at 158-165 (some bold and underlining
omitted).
[26] On August 21, 2019, the court held a hearing. That same day, the court entered
an order finding that Milan, Slobodan, the Resolve Group, LLC, and Resolve
HR, LLC were entitled to an award of attorney fees and costs in the amount of
$51,135, and Wallace was entitled to an award of attorney fees and costs in the
amount of $25,128.38.
Discussion
I.
[27] The first issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion in ordering Staff
Source to pay Defendants’ attorney fees. Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1 provides:
(a) In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall
recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision
is made by law.
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part
of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either
party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that
is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PL-1569 | March 13, 2020 Page 18 of 29
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the
party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous,
unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
(c) The award of fees under subsection (b) does not prevent a
prevailing party from bringing an action against another party for
abuse of process arising in any part on the same facts. However,
the prevailing party may not recover the same attorney’s fees
twice.
[28] In discussing a prior version of the statute, the Indiana Supreme Court stated
that the statute “strikes a balance between respect for an attorney’s duty of
zealous advocacy and ‘the important policy of discouraging unnecessary and
unwarranted litigation.’” 6 Mitchell v.