MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] considerations of the welfare of the child, the safety of the community, and the
policy of favoring the least-harsh disposition. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs
when the juvenile court’s action is “clearly erroneous” and against the logic and
effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id.
[12] The goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation, not punishment. R.H. v. State,
937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). “Accordingly, juvenile courts have
a variety of placement options for juveniles with delinquency problems, none of
which are considered sentences.” Id. Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6(1)(A)
provides that: “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that is
in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-2502 | March 13, 2020 Page 6 of 8
“[T]he statute contains language that reveals that a more restrictive placement
might be appropriate under certain circumstances.” J.S., 881 N.E.2d at 29.