KATHY STACY vs. BARRY STACY.
[…] receive such benefits, with the amount of compensation
determined by the severity of the disability. See 38 U.S.C.
§ 1114 (2012) (rates of wartime disability compensation); 38
U.S.C. § 1134 (2012) (rates of peacetime disability
compensation). As noted, the husband has been receiving such
benefits since 2004, and has deposited them in a separate
account, in his own name, since 2014.
Since at least the 1870s the payments made to disabled
veterans have been protected by a so-called anti-attachment
statute, the current version being 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1). See
Act of Congress March 3, 1873, Rev. St. § 4747; United States v.
Hall, 98 U.S. 343, 349-355 (1878). Section 5301(a)(1) provides,
in relevant part:
"Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law
administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall
not be assignable except to the extent specifically
authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account
of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be
exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable
to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or
equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt
by the beneficiary" (emphasis added).
As is evident from its language, the general purpose of
§ 5301(a)(1) is to ensure that veterans' disability benefits
actually reach their intended beneficiaries. See Hall, supra at
349-351. Notably, similar anti-attachment provisions protect
7
other types of Federal benefits.