KATHY STACY vs. BARRY STACY.
[…] necessarily to the latter. See, e.g., Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. at
586-587; Wissner, 338 U.S. at 659-660. We cannot read Rose as
overriding Hisquierdo and other cases holding that anti-
attachment provisions preempt State marital property division
laws.
Our conclusion that § 5301 preempts State marital property
division laws is further supported by those sections of title 38
that allocate additional compensation for the support of a
disabled veteran's spouse, but expressly provide that the
additional compensation is an entitlement of the veteran, rather
than the veteran's spouse. See 38 U.S.C. § 1115 (2012) ("Any
veteran entitled to compensation . . . whose disability is rated
not less than 30 percent, shall be entitled to additional
compensation for dependents"); 38 U.S.C. § 1135 (2012) (same).
13
Moreover, as was the case in Hisquierdo,7 the spousal benefit
terminates upon divorce. See 38 U.S.C. § 5112(b)(2) (2012).
These sections indicate that the additional compensation to the
veteran for the veteran's dependents is an entitlement of the