v. Lindsey
[…] Similarly, the court must order a competency evaluation if it determines that it lacks sufficient information to make a preliminary finding. Id. ¶22 But the division erred in failing to recognize that there is more to our competency statutory scheme. The statutory mandate that instructs trial courts to make a preliminary finding or determine that there is insufficient information to make such a finding is not triggered unless the attorney raising the competency issue satisfies certain threshold requirements in section 16-8.5-102(2)(b). Specifically, counsel must make his motion “in writing,” certify he has “a good faith doubt that the defendant is competent to proceed,” and “set forth the specific facts that have formed the basis for the motion.” § 16-8.5-102(2)(b).