No. 19CA1354, People v. Rodriguez — Criminal Law — Mental
[…] Id. at ¶ 35, 459 P.3d at 538.
¶ 53 Thus, Lindsey II stands for the proposition that a district
court’s finding of competency in response to a motion that fails to
“raise a good-faith doubt regarding competency,” id. at ¶ 13, 459
23
P.3d at 534, does not trigger the procedures set forth in sections
16-8.5-102 and 16-8.5-103:
The statutory mandate that instructs trial
courts to make a preliminary finding or
determine that there is insufficient information
to make such a finding is not triggered unless
the attorney raising the competency issue
satisfies certain threshold requirements in
section 16-8.5-102(2)(b). Specifically, counsel
must make his motion “in writing,” certify he
has “a good faith doubt that the defendant is
competent to proceed,” and “set forth the
specific facts that have formed the basis for
the motion.” § 16-8.5-102(2)(b). We conclude
that an attorney cannot adequately raise the
question of competency without complying
with these threshold requirements.
Lindsey II, ¶ 22, 459 P.3d at 535; see People v. Zimmer, 2021 COA
40, ¶ 20, 491 P.3d 554, 558 (“[T]he facts set forth in the