No. 19CA1354, People v. Rodriguez — Criminal Law — Mental
[…] ¶ 16 The Colorado statutes provide two ways to challenge a
criminal defendant’s competency to proceed. First, if “either the
defense or the prosecution has reason to believe that the defendant
is incompetent to proceed, either party may file a motion in advance
of the commencement of the particular proceeding.”
§ 16-8.5-102(2)(b), C.R.S. 2018. Second, if the court “has reason to
believe that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, it is the
[court]’s duty to suspend the proceeding and determine the
competency or incompetency of the defendant.” § 16-8.5-102(2)(a),
C.R.S. 2018. The procedures a court must follow to determine a
defendant’s competency to proceed are outlined in section
16-8.5-103, C.R.S. 2018.
¶ 17 Under section 16-8.5-103(1), C.R.S. 2018, if a defendant’s
competency is called into question, “the court may make a
preliminary finding of competency or incompetency, which shall be
a final determination unless a party to the case objects within
fourteen days after the court’s preliminary finding.” If a party
6
objects to the court’s preliminary finding, or if the court determines
it has insufficient information to make a preliminary finding, the
court “shall order that the defendant be evaluated for competency”
by the department of human services and that the department
“prepare a court-ordered report.” § 16-8.5-103(2), C.R.S. 2018.
¶ 18 “Within fourteen days after receipt of the court-ordered report,
either party may request a hearing or a second evaluation.”
§ 16-8.5-103(3), C.R.S. 2018. “If a party requests a second
evaluation, any pending requests for a hearing shall be continued
until the receipt of the second evaluation report.” § 16-8.5-103(4),
C.R.S. 2018. However, “[i]f neither party requests a hearing or a
second evaluation within the applicable time frame, the court shall
enter a final determination, based on the information then available
to the court, whether the defendant is or is not competent to
proceed.” § 16-8.5-103(5), C.R.S. 2018.
3. The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion
by Denying the Third Motion
¶ 19 We disagree with Rodriguez’s contention that the district court
erred by denying the third motion and not suspending the court
proceedings further to allow for another competency evaluation.