IN RE: P.H.J.P., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] The trial court’s opinion and
order reiterated that Father has failed to obtain a threat of harm evaluation
since March 2012. As per the order, Father will not gain unsupervised
visitation until he obtains the evaluation.
6 Pursuant to section 2512(a)(1),”[a] petition to terminate parental rights with
respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by . . . [e]ither parent
when termination is sought with respect to the other parent.” When a parent
petitions for the involuntary termination of the other natural parent’s parental
rights under section 2512(a), that petitioning parent must include in his or her
petition “an aver[ment] that an adoption is presently contemplated [or] that
a person with a present intention to adopt exits.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b).
Accordingly, on the same date that Mother filed her petition to terminate,
Mother and Stepfather filed a petition to adopt Children under 23 Pa.C.S. §
2701.
7 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 2101-2938.
-4-
J-A03002-20