Branch agencies (“government shutdown” or “‘shutdown”). See NTEU v. United States,
[…] authorizing expenditures in excess of the amount of appropriations made available by
Congress, and it further prevents them from entering into contracts “for the payment of
money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 1341(a)(1)(A)HB) (emphasis added). The Act contains an exception to this general
prohibition under which the Government may “accept voluntary services... or employ
personal services exceeding that authorized by law” only in “emergencies involving the
safety of human life or the protection of property.” Jd. § 1342. But, as the statutory
language makes clear, the emergency exception is narrow; it does not cover the “ongoing,
regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten
the safety of human life or the protection of property.” Id.
In accordance with the Appropriations Clause and the Anti-Deficiency Act, federal
agencies must cease their activities if Congress does not appropriate funding, unless those
activities qualify as an exception to the Anti-Deficiency Act. The Department of Justice