UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to raise a material question of fact regarding the adequacy of the search.”). Accordingly, the
Court concludes that there is no genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the agency’s
search terms were adequate.
the oversight, the agency conducted a supplemental search of its operational files to the extent
necessary to comply with its obligations under FOIA and the CIA Information Act.
11
2. Supplemental Search of Operational Files
The CIA Information Act generally exempts CIA operational files from the search,
review, publication, and disclosure requirements of FOIA. See 50 U.S.C. § 3141(a); Talbot v.
U.S. Dep’t of State, 315 F. Supp. 3d 355, 369 (D.D.C. 2018) (Cooper, J.). The Act defines
“operational files” to include “files of the National Clandestine Service which document the
conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence operations or intelligence or security
liaison arrangements or information exchanges with foreign governments or their intelligence or
security services.” 50 U.S.C. § 3141(b)(1). However, “exempted operational files shall continue
to be subject to search and review for information concerning the specific subject matter of an
investigation by the congressional intelligence committees,” or other specifically enumerated
investigative offices, “for any impropriety, or violation of law, Executive order, or Presidential
directive, in the conduct of an intelligence activity.” Id. § 3141(c)(3).
Porup argued—and the CIA apparently agreed—that the agency was obligated to search