David Schulz v. Dep't of Natural Resources
[…] RCW 76.04.005(12). RCW 76.40.600 provides: Every owner of forestland in the state of Washington shall furnish or provide, during the season of the year when there is danger of forest fires, adequate protection against the spread of fire thereon or therefrom which shall meet with the approval of the department, (Emphasis added.) RCW 76.04.730 provides: It is unlawful for any person to negligently allow fire originating on the person’s own property to spread to the property of another. 11 No. 36453-4-III (consol. w/ Nos. 36454-2-III; 36455-1-III; 36456-9-III; 36457-7-III) Schulz v. Dep’t of Nat. Res. (Emphasis added.) The court held that according to the unchallenged jury answers, DNR breached those statutory duties.