Washington State
[…] sexual intercourse with the victim and assumes in his motion that the postconviction DNA test
would show the presence of his DNA. He contends that the DNA test results may show the
presence of other DNA, as well as his, thus supporting his theory that the victim was having sexual
intercourse with other men and lied about King raping her to cover up her affairs. 1 But whether
the victim had sexual intercourse with other men has no bearing on whether she consented to
sexual intercourse with King. At best, King could attempt to use a mixed DNA sample to
undermine the victim’s credibility.2 But RCW 10.73.170(3) requires more than a showing that a
DNA test may result in evidence favorable to the convicted person. To receive a postconviction
DNA test, the convicted person must show that the “DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence
on a more probable than not basis.” RCW 10.73.170(3) (emphasis added).
1
In his appeal, King seems to have abandoned his argument that if the DNA test showed only his
DNA it would demonstrate his innocence because it would “show Defendant allowed [the victim]
to change her clothes which supports an inference to consensual sex.”