Washington State
[…] RCW 10.73.170 allows a convicted person serving a prison sentence to request
postconviction DNA testing. The postconviction DNA testing statute imposes both substantive
and procedural requirements. State v. Riofta, 166 Wn.2d 358, 364, 209 P.3d 467 (2009). The
motion for DNA testing must state that (1) “[t]he court ruled that DNA testing did not meet
acceptable scientific standards,” (2) the DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to
test the relevant DNA, or (3) new DNA testing could be significantly more accurate or would
“provide significant new information.” RCW 10.73.170(2)(a)(i)-(iii). The motion must also
“[e]xplain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of, or accomplice to,
the crime, or to sentence enhancement.” RCW 10.73.170(2)(b). The motion must further
“[c]omply with all other procedural requirements established by court rule.” RCW
10.73.170(2)(c). Once these requirements are met, the superior court must grant the motion if “the
convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence
on a more probable than not basis.” RCW 10.73.170(3).
Assuming without deciding that King satisfies the procedural requirements of RCW
10.73.170, we hold that the superior court did not abuse its discretion by concluding that King
failed to satisfy the substantive requirement of RCW 10.73.170(3). In contrast with the “lenient”
4