we will not act as his advocate.” James v. Wadas, 724 F.3d 1312, 1315 (10th Cir. 2013).
[…] twelve. But Mr. Headley ignores that the prosecutor’s statement described “multiple
incidents . . . when [A.S.] was between six and eight years old.” ROA, Vol. II at 33. The
fact that the last reported contact occurred when A.S. “was 12 years old” supports the
prosecution’s evidence that the prior sexual contacts took place before A.S.’s twelfth
birthday.
Mr. Headley next argues defense counsel was ineffective for failing to argue the
indictment was defective because it did not allege a “sexual act.” Mr. Headley misreads
18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(5). That statute makes it a crime to engage in “sexual contact” with
another person, “if so to do would violate . . . subsection (c) of section 2241 of this title
had the sexual contact been a sexual act.” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(5). As the district court
explained, the United States did not need to allege a “sexual act” to properly charge Mr.
14
Headley with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(5). It merely needed to allege “sexual
contact,” together with the other elements set forth in § 2241(c).