Filed 2/24/20; Certified for publication 3/17/20 (order attached)
[…] whether the criteria for a fee award are satisfied may involve
“a mixed question of law and fact and, if factual questions
predominate, may warrant a deferential standard of review.”
(Connerly v. State Personnel Bd. (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1169, 1175.)
B. CEQA’s Notice Requirement Does Not Preclude
Petitioners From Recovering Attorney’s Fees
Appellants argue that Petitioners cannot satisfy the
necessity and financial burden criteria of Code of Civil Procedure
section 1021.5 because they did not timely serve the Attorney
General with a copy of their first amended petition as required by
section 21167.7 and Code of Civil Procedure section 388. Section
2116.7 states, in relevant part, that every person who brings a
CEQA action “shall . . . furnish pursuant to Section 388 of the
Code of Civil Procedure a copy of any amended or supplemental
pleading filed by such person in such action to the Attorney
General. No relief, temporary or permanent, shall be granted
until a copy of the pleading has been furnished to the Attorney
General in accordance with such requirements.” Code of Civil
65
Procedure section 388 in turn provides that “the party filing the
pleading shall furnish a copy to the Attorney General of the State
of California . . . within 10 days after filing.”
In this case, it is undisputed that Petitioners filed the