Filed 2/24/20; Certified for publication 3/17/20 (order attached)
[…] General with a copy of their first amended petition as required by
section 21167.7 and Code of Civil Procedure section 388. Section
2116.7 states, in relevant part, that every person who brings a
CEQA action “shall . . . furnish pursuant to Section 388 of the
Code of Civil Procedure a copy of any amended or supplemental
pleading filed by such person in such action to the Attorney
General. No relief, temporary or permanent, shall be granted
until a copy of the pleading has been furnished to the Attorney
General in accordance with such requirements.” Code of Civil
65
Procedure section 388 in turn provides that “the party filing the
pleading shall furnish a copy to the Attorney General of the State
of California . . . within 10 days after filing.”
In this case, it is undisputed that Petitioners filed the
original petition for writ of mandate on April 7, 2017, and mailed
a copy of the petition to the Attorney General five days later on
April 12, 2017. Petitioners filed the first amended petition on