Earl Booth v. Department of Corrections
[…] Under MCL 791.204(c), the DOC has exclusive jurisdiction over penal institutions. Under MCL 791.206(1), the director of the DOC may promulgate rules under the APA to provide for “(a) [t]he control, management, and operation of the general affairs of the department”, “(d) [t]he management and control of penal institutions”, “(e) [t]he management and control of prison labor and industry”, and (3) “the affairs of the department as the director considers necessary or expedient for the proper administration of this act.” Under MCL 791.205, the director has authority to appoint an assistant director in charge of penal institutions who is authorized to “exercise and perform the respective powers and duties prescribed and conferred by this act, and such other powers and duties as may be assigned by the director, subject at all times to his control.” Clonlara and Boyd clarify that an agency like the DOC can create different rules to serve different purposes, including formal rules promulgated under the APA that have the effect of law, as well as, interpretive rules that do not have the force of law or constitute the exercise of delegated