Earl Booth v. Department of Corrections
[…] Consulting a lay dictionary is proper when defining common words or phrases that lack a unique legal meaning, but when the statutory term is a legal term of art, the term must be construed in accordance with its peculiar and appropriate legal meaning. MCL 8.3 prescribes that statutes shall be construed according to the rules stated in MCL 8.3a to MCL 8.3w. A legal term of art “must be construed in accordance with its peculiar and appropriate legal meaning.” Brackett v Focus Hope, Inc, 482 Mich 269, 276; 753 NW2d 207 (2008), citing MCL 8.3a which provides: All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning. When interpreting a legal term of art, “courts should consult a legal dictionary.” Brackett, 482 Mich 276-277. If “agency rule” constitutes a legal term of art, as plaintiff contends, the appropriate analysis would require consulting Black’s Law Dictionary for that specialized meaning.