Earl Booth v. Department of Corrections
[…] In Boyd v Civil Service Comm’n, 220 Mich App 226, 235; 559 NW2d 342 (1996), this Court explained: The DOC is an administrative agency subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). Martin v Dep’t of Corrections, 424 Mich 553, 556; 384 NW2d 392 (1986); MCL 24.313. The director of the DOC is empowered under MCL 791.206 to promulgate rules regarding the control, management, and operation of state prisons, as well as further rules “with respect to the affairs of the department as the director considers necessary or expedient for the proper administration of this act.” In Clonlara, Inc v State Bd of Educ, 442 Mich 230, 239; 501 NW2d 88 (1993) (citation omitted), our Supreme Court explained the different types and effect of rules agencies create: Rules adopted by an agency in accordance with the APA have the force and effect of law.