Earl Booth v. Department of Corrections
[…] They must be promulgated in accordance with the procedures set forth in the APA, and are not valid if those procedures are not followed. Where, however, the agency has not been empowered to promulgate rules, policy statements issued by it need not be promulgated in accordance with APA -5- procedures and do not have the force of law. Such statements are so-called “interpretive rules.” As expressed by Professor Davis, “An interpretive rule is any rule an agency issues without exercising delegated legislative power to make law through rules.” Under MCL 791.204(c), the DOC has exclusive jurisdiction over penal institutions. Under MCL 791.206(1), the director of the DOC may promulgate rules under the APA to provide for “(a) [t]he control, management, and operation of the general affairs of the department”, “(d) [t]he management and control of penal institutions”, “(e) [t]he management and control of prison labor and industry”, and (3) “the affairs of the department as the director considers necessary or expedient for the proper administration of this act.”