State v. Smith
[…] Trial Counsel’s defense strategy was to question the veracity of Child’s allegations by suggesting that Child’s Mother had manipulated Child into falsely believing that Defendant had abused Child in order to force Defendant out of the home. Defendant’s mother testified that, in January 2014, Child’s Mother stated that she hated Defendant and wanted him out of the home. Defendant’s mother testified that she believed Defendant had a healthy relationship with Child. Defendant’s 4 See 11 Del. C. § 3507(a) (“In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.”). 4 expert witness criticized certain questions asked of Child during the second CAC interview, suggesting that poor interview techniques could have led to false memories.