IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] it invalid under our law, and the boards of Delaware corporations have the flexibility to
respond to changing dynamics in ways that are authorized by our statutory law.”171
For the reasons set forth above, we REVERSE the decision of the Court of
Chancery.
169
Much of the opposition to FFPs seems to be based upon a concern that if upheld, the “next
move” might be forum provisions that require arbitration of internal corporate claims. Such
provisions, at least from our state law perspective, would violate Section 115 which provides that,
“no provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such claims
in the courts of this state.” 8 Del. C. §115; see Del. S.B. 75 syn. (“Section 115 does not address
the validity of a provision of the certificate of incorporation or bylaws that selects a forum other
than the Delaware courts as an additional forum in which internal corporate claims may be brought,