IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] It is a matter of
contract enforcement and giving effect to substantive rights that the parties have agreed upon.”).
59
Welch & Saunders, supra note 55, at 847.
60
Williams, 671 A.2d at 1381.
15
stockholders) with great leeway to structure their relations, subject to relatively loose
statutory constraints and to the policing of director misconduct through equitable
review.”61
In sum, FFPs are facially valid under both the enabling text of Section 102(b)(1)
and as a matter of Delaware public policy.
b. The 2015 Amendments Did Not Alter Section 102(b)(1)’s
Broad Scope
Section 115, added in the 2015 amendments to the DGCL, supports the view that
FFPs are valid under Delaware law, and in particular, Section 102(b)(1). Section 115
provides:
The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require, consistent with
applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate
claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in
this State, and no provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws
may prohibit bringing such claims in the courts of this State. “Internal
corporate claims” means claims, including claims in the right of the
corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or
former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which
this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.62