IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] encompass FFPs? Assuming that may be the case, can and should FFPs, nevertheless, be
enforced by corporations when plaintiffs challenge them in state court?147 We believe the
answer is “yes.”
The question of enforceability is a separate, subsequent analysis that should not
drive the initial facial validity inquiry. But we recognize that it is a powerful concern that
has infused much of the briefing here. The fear expressed in some of the briefing is that
our sister states might react negatively to what could be viewed as an out-of-our-lane power
146
As stated above, we do not believe Section 11 claims come under Section 115’s definition of
“internal corporate claims.” If they were “internal corporate claims” within the meaning of Section
115, then arguably, they would run afoul of Section 115’s requirement that “no provision of the
certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such claims in the courts of this
State.” For a different view on this point, see Grundfest, supra note 133, at 1378–79.
147
This question was not a central focus of the briefing before us (which understandably centered
on the initial question now before this Court of facial validity).
46
grab.