IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] if a plaintiff chooses to bring an action under the 1933 Act in state court, a defendant cannot
change the forum.8
3
15 U.S.C. § 77e.
4
Cyan, Inc. v. Beaver Cty. Emps. Ret. Fund, 138 S. Ct. 1061, 1066 (2018) (internal quotation
marks omitted).
5
Id; see also Omnicare, Inc. v. Laborers Dist. Counsel Constr. Indus. Pension Fund, 575 U.S.
175, 179 (2015) (“The Securities Act of 1933 . . . protects investors by ensuring that companies
issuing securities (known as ‘issuers’) make a ‘full and fair disclosure of information’ relevant to
a public offering.”).
6
Cyan, 138 S. Ct. at 179; see 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“The district courts of the United States and the
United States courts of any Territory shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this
subchapter . . . and, concurrent with State and Territorial courts, except as provided in section 77p
of this title with respect to covered class actions, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought
to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter.”).
7
See 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under
this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any
court of the United States.”); see also Cyan, 138 S. Ct. at 1078 (“[The Securities Litigation
Uniform Standards Act of 1998 (‘SLUSA’)] did nothing to strip state courts of their longstanding
jurisdiction to adjudicate class actions alleging only 1933 Act violations. Neither did SLUSA