IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] provision of the statute, may be brought in [the] Court of Chancery”). The 2003 jurisdictional
expansion predates Boilermakers, issued by the Court of Chancery in 2013, and Section 115, which
was added to the DGCL in 2015. The General Assembly is presumed to be aware of the statutory
scheme. Hudson Farms, Inc. v. McGrellis, 620 A.2d 215, 218 (Del. 1993) (stating that, “it is
presumed that the General Assembly is aware of existing law when it acts”).
39
to which the stockholder or holders and the corporation are parties. 131 Section 115 includes
within its definition of “internal corporate claims,” claims “as to which this title confers
jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.”132 Accordingly, that language, on its face, could
include claims arising under Title 8 involving transactions with persons who are not yet
stockholders, but who are parties to a stock purchase agreement where jurisdiction is based
upon Section 111.