IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Corporate Claims
As explained above, trial court erred in narrowing Section 102(b)(1) in a manner
that prohibits FFPs. In addition to the statutory construction points above, other aspects of
our statutory scheme show that Section 102(b)(1) is unquestionably broader than, and is
not circumscribed by, Section 115’s definition of “internal corporate claims.” This is
supported by the fact that other sections of the DGCL have an impact on conduct with
persons who are not yet stockholders, such as Section 202 (“Restrictions on Transfer and
Ownership of Securities”).127 Section 202(a) provides that transfer restrictions in a stock
certificate “may be enforced against the holder of the restricted security or securities or any
successor or transferee of the holder.”128 Section 202(b) authorizes charter provisions that
place “[a] restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer securities of a corporation,
125
McDermott, 531 A.2d at 217.
126
Id. at 216. See also VantagePoint, 871 A.2d at 1112 (“The internal affairs doctrine is a long-