J-S67009-19
[…] device to monitor the vehicle's movements, constitutes a 'search."'). Therefore, "In
order for the police to attach and monitor a GPS tracking device to an individual's
vehicle in Pennsylvania, the police must have probable cause." Burgos, supra at 652.
On October 6, 2017, Judge Knisely signed an order authorizing Detective Weber
to place a GPS mobile tracking device on Appellant's Honda Accord. In Issuing the
order, Judge Knisely made a finding of probable cause, which Is what is requlred by
Burgos, supra, and the Pennsylvania Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control
Act. Section 5761 of the Act provides, in relevant part:
An order authorizing the use of one or more mobile tracking devices
may be Issued to an investigative or law enforcement officer by the
court of common pleas upon written application. Each application
shall be by written affidavit, signed and sworn to or affirmed before
the court of common pleas. The affidavit shall:
10
(1) state-the. name and department) agen_cy or address of the
affiant; · ·
(2). identify the vehicles; containers or· it�.ms to-vihlct); in which'
oron.. whlch the· mobile tracking devi�e.shalrbe attaehed.or be
placed, �nd:the names of the owners or poasessorsotthe
vehicles, contalners.or items{ �.... · ·
;(3} state the jurisqlctibn � area 111 which the vehicles, containers
I
or it.ems are expected to be found; and
(4}:provide-a statementsetting fprth all facts and circumstances
Wbich provide the applicant'with prob�ble o�µse that criminal
·activity ha.s. been. :ls·orwill be in ptogress and that theuse of ·a
mobile tracking dev.Jce will yl�d information relevant to the
,nvestigation of the c.rir.ninal act_lvity.