State v. Abbott
[…] The State dismissed the remaining charges and agreed to recommend that the two off-grid counts run concurrently at sentencing. Before his sentencing hearing, Abbott filed a motion for departure from the mandatory minimum sentences of life without the possibility of parole for 25 years, requesting a prison sentence under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines of 247 months. Due to the range of dates associated with Abbott's offenses, the statutory authority for his departure motion included K.S.A. 21-4643(d)(1), K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1), K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1), and K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). The relevant provisions of these statutes are virtually identical, directing that "the sentencing judge shall impose the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment . . . unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). In support of his request, Abbott cited his limited criminal history and his acceptance of responsibility for his crimes as substantial and compelling factors that he believed justified a departure.