State v. Abbott
[…] The party alleging an abuse of discretion bears the burden of proving it. 308 Kan. at 910-11. Appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence, assess the credibility of the witnesses, or resolve evidentiary conflicts. State v. Reed, 300 Kan. 494, 499, 332 P.3d 172 (2014). Jessica's Law provides a presumptive Hard 25 sentence—lifetime imprisonment without the possibility of parole for 25 years—for a defendant who is 18 or older and convicted of certain sex offenses. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1). When the conviction is the defendant's first conviction for an offense listed in section (a)(1), K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1) grants the district court the discretion to instead sentence the defendant under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act if the court "finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). The Kansas Supreme Court has emphasized the unique nature of K.S.A. 21-6627, which unlike other sentencing statutes, makes no provision for considering aggravating factors. State v. McCormick, 305 Kan. 43, 49, 378 P.3d 543 (2016).