State v. G
[…] helping the third-grader with her homework.
It is undisputed that K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6627—commonly known as Jessica's
Law—is applicable in this case. "The legislative intent [in enacting] Jessica's Law was to
remove perpetrators of sexual crimes against children from society." State v. Seward, 296
Kan. 979, 986-87, 297 P.3d 272 (2013) (citing State v. Spencer, 291 Kan. 796, 823-24,
248 P.3d 256 [2011]). Under Jessica's Law, the presumptive sentence for the crime of
aggravated criminal sodomy of a child is life imprisonment with a mandatory minimum
sentence of 25 years. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1)(D). This mandatory presumptive
sentence must be imposed "unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons,
following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." K.S.A. 2011
Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). The statute also sets forth a nonexclusive list of mitigating
circumstances that a district court may be consider. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-
6627(d)(2).
In addition to the mitigating circumstances set forth in Jessica's Law, K.S.A. 2011