State v. Kirby Davis
[…] For depressants, stimulants, or narcotic drugs other than heroin or cocaine, the amount is measured by a multiple of “a benchmark unlawful dosage or its equivalent as determined by the Board of Health by rule.” See id. § 4234. For hallucinogenic drugs other than LSD, the severity of punishment is determined by the number of doses, defined as “that minimum amount of a hallucinogenic drug, not commonly used for therapeutic purposes, which causes a substantial hallucinogenic effect,” as established by rules of the Board of Health. Id. § 4235. The requirement as to the knowing possession of drugs is similar in all of these provisions. 18 ¶ 49. The provision at issue here, § 4233(c), specifically provides: A person knowingly and unlawfully possessing heroin in an amount consisting of 3.5 grams or more of one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances containing heroin with the intent to sell or dispense the heroin shall be imprisoned not more than 30 years or fined not more than $1,000,000, or both. There shall be a permissive inference that a person who possesses heroin in an amount of 3.5 grams or more of one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances containing heroin intends to sell or dispense the heroin. The amount of possessed heroin under this subsection to sustain a charge of conspiracy under 13 V.S.A. § 1404 shall be no less than 10 grams in the aggregate. ¶ 50. We construe this statute to require that a defendant knowingly and unlawfully possess heroin that turns out to weigh a particular amount, not that he or she knowingly possess a particular amount of heroin more than the statutory threshold.