State v. Sabbah
[…] See State v. Kemp, 2019-Ohio-5094, ___N.E.3d ___ (7th Dist.), appeal accepted and

held for the decision in Dowdy.

        {¶ 11} In the present case, the July 5, 1994 sentencing judgment entry stated that

following the jury trial in the matter finding appellant guilty of aggravated murder he was

subject to “a penalty of twenty years to life.” Imposing sentence, the court then ordered




4.
that appellant “be imprisoned and confined for life imprisonment with the possibility for

parole after twenty (20) years.”

       {¶ 12} On the date of appellant’s sentencing, R.C. 2929.03(A) provided the

penalty for aggravated murder and stated:

              If the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated

       murder does not contain one or more specifications of aggravating

       circumstances listed in division (A) of section of 2929.04 of the Revised

       Code, then following a verdict of guilty to the charge of aggravated murder,

       the trial court shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole

       eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment on the offender.

       {¶ 13} Looking at appellant’s sentence and the wording of the statute we note that

the only arguable difference is the use of the word “possibility” for the word “eligibility.”

The state asserts that “possibility” and “eligibility” are synonyms and that the court did