Rebecca Amador v. the City of Irving, Texas
[…] The unfinished work purportedly includes (i) an unleveled foundation that will cost $7,725 to repair, (ii) a master bathroom still in disrepair, and (iii) several items that need to be replaced, such as the windows and the carpet in the master bedroom. In addition, the improper work purportedly includes (i) siding that suffered $18,482 in damage, and (ii) several incorrectly 4 See Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 114 n.71 (quoting Basic Capital Mgmt., Inc. v. Dynex Commercial, Inc., 348 S.W.3d 894, 901 (Tex. 2011)). 5 Section 271.153(b)(1) prohibits recovery of consequential damages “except as expressly allowed under Subsection (a)(1).” Id. Subsection (a)(1), in turn, defines the “balance due and owed” to include “any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration.” Id. § 271.153(a)(1). This case does not involve such delays or acceleration. –17– installed items, such as light switches wired in an unsafe manner and vinyl flooring that was not properly glued down. Amador seeks damages to remedy these defects.