STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] hearing, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney Cowden discussed, or attempted to discuss, with Wood
that “waiving an appeal right is tantamount to admitting to the crime[,]” and, according to
petitioner’s motion, that “[d]iscussing or attempting to discuss the above-referenced case with the
lawyer who represented the Defendant on the very case the State wishes to use to enhance a
criminal penalty, causes great concern to Defense Counsel.”1 Petitioner requested that the circuit
court appoint another attorney to act in the prosecution of the recidivist matter, pursuant to West
Virginia Code § 7-7-8. See id. (stating, in part, that “[i]f, in any case, the prosecuting attorney and
his assistants are unable to act, or if in the opinion of the court it would be improper for him or his
assistants to act, the court shall appoint some competent practicing attorney to act in that case.”).
The State filed a response to petitioner’s motion, to which petitioner submitted a reply.
By order entered on July 30, 2018, the circuit court denied petitioner’s motion to disqualify.
A jury trial was conducted on September 7, 2018, and, upon its conclusion, petitioner was