MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] It was within the discretion of the trial
court to reject evidence as either insufficient or not credible. We cannot, on
appeal, reweigh the evidence, which the majority does here.
[19] Trial courts are vested with the duty to evaluate the evidence presented and to
assess the credibility of the witness testimony and evidence presented. Given
the lack of evidence presented by Husband, Husband has failed to overcome
this presumption. I cannot find that the trial court abused its discretion based
upon the scant evidence in the record regarding the parties’ assets and debts.
2
See Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4 (“The court shall divide the property in a just and reasonable manner . . . .”); Ind.
Code § 31-15-7-5 (“The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties
is just and reasonable.”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DN-1883 | March 23, 2020 Page 11 of 12
[20] The trial court did not abuse its discretion.