Dep. Of A.n.g: Valerie Gonzales v. Dshs
[…] Williams v. Pennsylvania, 136 5. Ct. 1899, 1905, 195 L. Ed. 2d 132 (2016). The inquiry requires that “[t]he Court asks not whether a judge harbors an actual, subjective bias, but instead whether, as an objective matter, the average judge in his position is likely to be neutral, or whether there is an unconstitutional potential for bias.” j~ (internal citations omitted) (emphasis omitted). The Supreme Court has made clear that due process may be violated even if a judge is not actually biased. Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Lavoie, 475 U.S. 813, 825 106 S. Ct. 1580,89 L. Ed. 2d 823 (1986). Further, RCW 13.34.090 establishes that any party involved in parental termination proceedings has a right “to receive -4- No. 80004-3-1/5 a decision based solely on the evidence adduced at the hearing, and to an unbiased fact finder.” In Gonzales’ case, the trial court judge served as an AAG in Whatcom County prior to his appointment to the Whatcom County Superior Court bench. While serving as an AAG, the judge represented the State in dependency and termination cases concerning Gonzales’ two older children.