IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] directs the court to apply “whichever” limitations period “is shorter.” 31 Therefore,
where the foreign limitations period is the longer option, the borrowing statute
28
Beech Aircraft, 132 A.2d at 57 (referring to the borrowing statute as “an act to prevent
‘forum-shopping’”).
29
See generally id.; Saudi Basic Indus. Corp. v. Mobil Yanbu Petrochemical Co., 866 A.2d
1, 16–18 (Del. 2005) (noting the purpose of the borrowing statute is to prevent a plaintiff
from “shopping for the most favorable forum” (quoting Beech Aircraft, 132 A.2d at 58)).
30
Saudi Basic, 866 A.2d at 17.
31
10 Del. C. § 8121 (“Where a cause of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot
be brought in a court of this State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of
whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the
law of the state or country where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon
such cause of action. Where the cause of action originally accrued in favor of a person
who at the time of such accrual was a resident of this State, the time limited by the law of
this State shall apply.” (emphasis added)).
10
effectively defaults to the common law rule it supplanted, and the court applies
Delaware’s limitations period.
Because the borrowing statute was intended to eliminate forum-shopping
incentives, the statute is most true to its purpose when applied to claimants who