In re: Jesslyn Renee Anderson
[…] He urges us to read RCW § 6.13.0505 as expressly conditioned on the owner using the property as a dwelling, or if an owner cannot show occupancy and use, recordation of a declaration of nonabandonment. Under Trustee’s interpretation, once Debtor moved out of the Property and failed to file a declaration of nonabandonment, her interest in the Property reverted to the estate after six months passed. We decline to read the statute so broadly, particularly in light of the principle that Washington exemption statutes are to be interpreted liberally 5 RCW § 6.13.050 provides, in relevant part: A homestead is presumed abandoned if the owner vacates the property for a continuous period of at least six months. However, if an owner is going to be absent from the homestead for more than six months but does not intend to abandon the homestead, and has no other principal residence, the owner may execute and acknowledge, in the same manner as a grant of real property is acknowledged, a declaration of nonabandonment of homestead and file the declaration for record in the office of the recording officer of the county in which the property is situated. 11 in favor of protecting family homes. Schermer, 169 P.3d at 465. The provision does not impose a requirement or condition; it simply creates an evidentiary presumption, which may be rebutted. See Fed. R. Evid. 301. Moreover, the cases cited by Trustee are all distinguishable.