In re: Jesslyn Renee Anderson
[…] RCW § 6.13.010(1). Washington has two methods for claiming a homestead. Arkison v. Gitts (In re Gitts), 116 B.R. 174, 178 (9th Cir. BAP 1990), aff’d, 927 F.2d 1109 (9th Cir. 1991). “Property described in RCW 6.13.010 constitutes a homestead and is automatically protected by the exemption described in RCW 6.13.0703 from and after the time the property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner . . . .” 3 RCW § 6.13.070 provides, in relevant part: “[T]he homestead is exempt from attachment and from execution or forced sale for the debts of the owner up to the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030.” 5 RCW § 6.13.040(1). In other words, if the owner resides on the property as her principal residence, the property is automatically protected by the homestead exemption.