IN RE JESSLYN RENEE ANDERSON, No. 20-60014
[…] does not lead to the result Trustee proposes. He urges us to read RCW
§ 6.13.0505 as expressly conditioned on the owner using the property as a
dwelling, or if an owner cannot show occupancy and use, recordation of a
declaration of nonabandonment. Under Trustee’s interpretation, once
Debtor moved out of the Property and failed to file a declaration of
nonabandonment, her interest in the Property reverted to the estate after
six months passed.
We decline to read the statute so broadly, particularly in light of the
principle that Washington exemption statutes are to be interpreted liberally
5
RCW § 6.13.050 provides, in relevant part:
A homestead is presumed abandoned if the owner vacates the property
for a continuous period of at least six months. However, if an owner is
going to be absent from the homestead for more than six months but does
not intend to abandon the homestead, and has no other principal
residence, the owner may execute and acknowledge, in the same manner
as a grant of real property is acknowledged, a declaration of
nonabandonment of homestead and file the declaration for record in the
office of the recording officer of the county in which the property is
situated.
11
16 IN RE ANDERSON
Case: 19-1224, Document: 23, Filed: 03/23/2020 Page 12 of 14
in favor of protecting family homes. Schermer, 169 P.3d at 465. The
provision does not impose a requirement or condition; it simply creates an
evidentiary presumption, which may be rebutted. See Fed. R. Evid. 301.