IN RE JESSLYN RENEE ANDERSON, No. 20-60014
[…] or the mobile home in which the owner resides or intends to reside, with
appurtenant buildings, and the land on which the same are situated . . . .
Property included in the homestead must be actually intended or used as
the principal home for the owner.” RCW § 6.13.010(1). Washington has two
methods for claiming a homestead. Arkison v. Gitts (In re Gitts), 116 B.R.
174, 178 (9th Cir. BAP 1990), aff’d, 927 F.2d 1109 (9th Cir. 1991). “Property
described in RCW 6.13.010 constitutes a homestead and is automatically
protected by the exemption described in RCW 6.13.0703 from and after the
time the property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner . . . .”
3
RCW § 6.13.070 provides, in relevant part: “[T]he homestead is exempt from
attachment and from execution or forced sale for the debts of the owner up to the
amount specified in RCW 6.13.030.”
5
10 IN RE ANDERSON
Case: 19-1224, Document: 23, Filed: 03/23/2020 Page 6 of 14
RCW § 6.13.040(1). In other words, if the owner resides on the property as
her principal residence, the property is automatically protected by the
homestead exemption.