Ricky Lee Johnson v. Knoxville HMA Cardiology PPM, LLC
[…] See Ellithorpe, 479 S.W.3d at 826 (citing 2011 Pub. Acts, Ch. 510 § 9 (H.B. 2008)). 9 law negligence claim. Id. at 877. On interlocutory appeal, this Court determined that the common law negligence claim was actually a health care liability action, stating: Although [the plaintiff’s] counsel [has] argued that the facts surrounding this asserted negligence claim do not give rise to a health care liability action, we must respectfully disagree. The asserted conduct on which [the plaintiff] bases her recovery fits within the definition of a health care liability action stated in section 29-26-101. Again, such an action alleges that a health care provider “caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services.” Id. Here, [the plaintiff] has alleged that the radiology technician caused an injury to her when he provided her with a faulty stool in connection with an x-ray taken at [the defendant’s hospital].