Ricky Lee Johnson v. Knoxville HMA Cardiology PPM, LLC
[…] Id. at *1. The plaintiff burned himself after the nurse left the room. Id. The plaintiff sued the hospital, alleging that given his condition, he should not have been left alone to manage an extremely hot beverage. Id. The plaintiff did not provide written pre-suit notice to the defendant hospital as required by the THCLA. Id. The trial court determined that “the actions in bringing a cup of coffee to [the plaintiff’s] hospital room and leaving it on his bedside table were ‘related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services.’” Id. at *3 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1)). 10 We conclude that Mr. Johnson’s allegations are “related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services” as defined by Tennessee Code Annotated § 29- 26-101(a)(1).