UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defendants fail to plead an amount in controversy that exceeds
$75,000, see 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). Accordingly, the Court may
only exercise supplemental jurisdiction as set forth in
28 U.S.C. § 1367. See City of Chicago v. Int’l Coll. of
Surgeons, 522 U.S. 156, 165 (1997) (explaining that Congress
codified the principles for supplemental jurisdiction in
§ 1367). For the reasons explained below, the Court will
exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Defendants’ common-law
counterclaims.
A. The Court Has Supplemental Jurisdiction Over
Defendants’ Counterclaims
Section 1367(a), in relevant part, provides that in civil
actions in which federal district courts have original
jurisdiction, “the district courts shall have supplemental
jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims
9
in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form
part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the
United States Constitution.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). A federal
district court “may decline to exercise supplemental
jurisdiction over a [state] claim” on four grounds. Id.
§ 1367(c). First, “the claim raises a novel or complex issue of
State law.” Id. Second, “the claim substantially predominates
over the claim or claims over which the district court has
original jurisdiction.” Id. Third, “the district court has
dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction.”
Id. And fourth, “in exceptional circumstances, there are other
compelling reasons for declining jurisdiction.” Id. 2
In this case, there is no dispute that the Court has
original jurisdiction over this action because the FLSA claim
squarely falls within this Court’s federal question