If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] project shall be governed by bylaws recorded as part of the master deed, or as provided in the
master deed.” “Bylaws are attached to the master deed and, along with the other condominium
documents, the bylaws dictate the rights and obligations of a co-owner in the condominium.”
Tuscany Grove, 311 Mich App at 393. The Condominium Act defines “condominium documents”
as “the master deed . . . and any other instrument referred to in the master deed or bylaws which
affects the rights and obligations of a co-owner in the condominium.” MCL 559.103(10). MCL
559.206(a) provides that “[f]ailure to comply with any of the terms or provisions of the
condominium documents, shall be grounds for relief, which may include without limitations, an
action to recover sums due for damages, injunctive relief, foreclosure of lien if default in payment
of assessment, or any combination thereof.”
C. DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION – SUMMARY DISPOSITION AND HBLM’S
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
In general, “the master deed, bylaws, and condominium subdivision plan may be amended,
even if the amendment will materially alter or change the rights of the co-owners or mortgagees,