If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Fleet Business Credit v Krapohl Ford Lincoln Mercury Co,
274 Mich App 584, 589; 735 NW2d 644 (2007). Attorney fees may be recovered if expressly
provided for by contract. Id. Attorney fees are also recoverable if authorized by statute. Dessart
v Burak, 470 Mich 37, 42; 678 NW2d 615 (2004).
15
To be clear, in this part of the discussion we are operating under the assumption that a duty or
duties existed. Furthermore, we are also assuming that the relationship between the Board
Members and the co-owners actually constituted a fiduciary relationship, which is questionable.
-16-
MCL 559.206(b) provides as follows:
In a proceeding arising because of an alleged default by a co-owner, the
association of co-owners or the co-owner, if successful, shall recover the costs of
the proceeding and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court, to the
extent the condominium documents expressly so provide.
And Article XII, § 1(b), of the bylaws provided:
In any proceeding arising because of an alleged default by any Co-Owner,
the Association, if successful, shall recover the costs of the proceeding and
reasonable attorney fees (not limited to statutory fees), as determined by the Court,
but in no event shall any Co-Owner be entitled to recover such attorney fees.
Sanderson cites Pransky v Falcon Group, Inc, 311 Mich App 164; 874 NW2d 367 (2005),
to support his argument that HBLM was required to plead a contract claim in order to recover