Banuelos-Galviz v. Barr
[…] The first clause states that the period of continuous presence ends “when” the noncitizen is served with “a notice to appear.” Id. The word “when” signals an event (service of a notice to appear) that terminates the period of continuous presence. The second clause refers to a notice to appear “under” § 1229(a). The word “under” means “in accordance with” or “according to” § 1229(a). Pereira v. Sessions, 138 S. Ct. 2105, 2117 (2018). Based on these two clauses, the Supreme Court held that the stop-time rule is triggered only by the service of a notice to appear that satisfies § 1229(a). Id. at 2113–14. Given this holding, we consider what § 1229(a) requires. Section 1229(a) says that “written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given . . . specif ying” information that includes “[t]he time . . . at which the proceedings will be held.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1). The Supreme Court has held that this statutory language defines a notice to appear as a document that includes the time of the removal hearing.