Banuelos-Galviz v. Barr
[…] Lopez v. Barr, 925 F.3d 396, 410 (Callahan, J., dissenting), reh’g en banc granted, 948 F.3d 989 (9th Cir. 2020) (Thomas, C.J.). But it is not our job to interpret the statutes based on our views about what could constitute a “windfall.” Congress intended to base the stop-time rule on the new statutory creature, a single notice to appear satisf ying all of the requirements of § 1229(a)(1). If Congress’s creation resulted in a windfall, the correction must come from Congress—not us. 12 § 1229(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). In contrast, the language in § 1229(a)(1) has no article, either singular or plural, before the phrase “written notice.” The government’s parsing of § 1229(a)(1) disregards the entirety of the provision. Pereira considered the entirety of the provision—“written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’)”—and defined the term as a document that includes the time of the removal hearing. 138 S. Ct. 2105, 2116 (2018); see p. 7, above. So the omission of an article before “written notice” does not affect our analysis.