03/25/2020
[…] such cases present difficulties in obtaining review due to the short-lived nature of
detainers, concluding that “[u]nder Defendant’s argument, the matter will never be ripe or
by the time a court can review the issue it will be moot.”
2
See Transactional Records Access Clearinghouse, Syracuse Univ., Latest Data:
Immigration Customs Enforcement Detainers – Montana (Sept. 2019),
https://perma.cc/LE64-NX6Z.
5
¶9 However, the District Court ruled against Ramon on the merits and denied his
request for preliminary injunction. The District Court concluded that under
§ 7-32-2203(3), MCA—Montana’s statute addressing who may be confined in Montana
jails—the Sheriff had authority to detain Ramon on a federal civil immigration detainer
request since it provides that the jails may be used to confine “persons committed for
contempt or upon civil process or by other authority of law.” Section 7-32-2203(3),
MCA. Ramon now appeals.3
¶10 On appeal, several amicus curiae briefs were filed. Supporting Ramon’s argument
included an amicus brief from the Montana Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers
and an amicus brief from thirty-nine legal scholars.