Ramon v. Short
[…] The District Court concluded that under § 7-32-2203(3), MCA—Montana’s statute addressing who may be confined in Montana jails—the Sheriff had authority to detain Ramon on a federal civil immigration detainer request since it provides that the jails may be used to confine “persons committed for contempt or upon civil process or by other authority of law.” Section 7-32-2203(3), MCA. Ramon now appeals.3 ¶10 On appeal, several amicus curiae briefs were filed. Supporting Ramon’s argument included an amicus brief from the Montana Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers and an amicus brief from thirty-nine legal scholars.