Ramon v. Short
[…] Nowhere in Title 27, chapter 16, MCA—“Arrest and Bail in Civil Actions”—is law enforcement granted arrest authority for a civil immigration violation. See § 27-16-102, MCA. 24 ¶49 While warrantless arrests for civil violations are tightly regulated by Montana statute, the District Court, as well as the Appellee and the United States, incorrectly relied on § 7-32-2203, MCA, to provide the Detention Center with state law authority to arrest Ramon. Specifically, the District Court held, and Appellee and the United States argue, that subsection 3 of § 7-32-2203, MCA, defining who may be confined in a detention center, provides the authority. Section 7-32-2203(3), MCA, states that detention centers are used “for the confinement of persons committed for contempt or upon civil process or by other authority of law.” Appellee, and the United States, assert that since immigration enforcement is a civil process, § 7-32-2203(3), MCA, authorizes local jails to cooperate with federal immigration authorities. ¶50 Section 7-32-2203, MCA, is not an arrest statute and does not confer any arrest authority.