UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] will have survived Chevron step one.” Vill. of Barrington, 636 F.3d at 660.
B. Congress has delegated broad authority to the Secretary of the Interior to
promulgate regulations concerning the acknowledgment of Indian Tribes,
including the authority to regulate how Tribes may be recognized.
Congress has consistently granted the Secretary of Interior authority over Indian matters
under 43 U.S.C. § 1457. It states that the “Secretary of the Interior is charged with the
supervision of public business relating to . . . Indians.” Id. And Under 25 U.S.C. § 2, the
Commissioner of Indian Affairs, who operates under the direction of the Secretary of Interior, is
charged with “the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian
relations.”
The 2015 Final Rule includes a one-paragraph section titled “legislative authority,” which
invokes all of these statutes. 80 Fed. Reg. 37885. According to defendants, the Final Rule was
issued in accordance with the Secretary’s authority to recognize the existence of an Indian Tribe,