UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 661. In other words, if a court determines “that statutory ambiguity has left the agency with a
range of possibilities and that the agency’s interpretation falls within that range, then the agency
will have survived Chevron step one.” Vill. of Barrington, 636 F.3d at 660.
B. Congress has delegated broad authority to the Secretary of the Interior to
promulgate regulations concerning the acknowledgment of Indian Tribes,
including the authority to regulate how Tribes may be recognized.
Congress has consistently granted the Secretary of Interior authority over Indian matters
under 43 U.S.C. § 1457. It states that the “Secretary of the Interior is charged with the
supervision of public business relating to . . . Indians.” Id. And Under 25 U.S.C. § 2, the
Commissioner of Indian Affairs, who operates under the direction of the Secretary of Interior, is
charged with “the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian
relations.”