UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] § 13 (Snyder Act); 25 U.S.C. § 185; 25 U.S.C. § 305(a); 25 U.S.C. § 2000.
Plaintiff notes that “[e]ven the Preamble to the revised Part 83 regulations that DOI
implemented in 2015 state that they were made ‘for the benefit of Indian tribes.’” Pl.’s Reply at
15, quoting 25 C.F.R. § 83.2. Since, according to plaintiff, the unifying goal of these statutes is
to promote self-determination, and federal recognition is central to achieving self-determination,
“the draconian decision to adopt an absolute prohibition on re-petitioning under any
4 In support of its position, defendants also cite 25 U.S.C. § 5131, which provides that the
“Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a list of all Indian Tribes which the Secretary
recognizes to be eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to
Indians because of their status as Indians.”
9
circumstances” is “contrary to Congressional policy,” and therefore in excess of the
Department’s statutory authority. Pl.’s Reply at 16.
The Court finds that Section 83(d) falls well within the Department’s authority, including