Scott v. Taleff
[…] C. § 8119, “No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained…”15 However, Rule 15 provides for a way to toll the statute of limitations by relating an amendment to the date of the original pleading.16 Specifically, when it comes to relating the amendment that is based on the change of the party against whom the claim is asserted, certain conditions must be