PEOPLE v. OROZCO
[…] Page held that under Proposition
47, “obtaining an automobile worth $950 or less by theft . . . is
punishable only as a misdemeanor, regardless of the statutory
section under which the theft was charged.” (Page, at p. 1187.)
Upon reconsideration, the Court of Appeal affirmed Orozco’s
2
PEOPLE v. OROZCO
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
conviction under Vehicle Code section 10851 without prejudice
to his filing an amended petition to show that the conviction was
based on theft of a vehicle worth $950 or less. The Court of
Appeal further held that Proposition 47’s revisions to section
496 did not affect Orozco’s conviction under section 496d. We
then granted review on the latter issue.
II.
As amended by Proposition 47, section 496(a) provides in
part: “Every person who buys or receives any property that has
been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner
constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be so
stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in
concealing, selling, or withholding any property from the owner,
knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be
punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one
year, or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170. However, if the value of the property does not exceed nine
hundred fifty dollars ($950), the offense shall be a misdemeanor,
punishable only by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding
one year . . . .” (Italics added.) The italicized sentence indicates
the portion of the statute amended by Proposition 47. Before
Proposition 47, that sentence read: “However, if the district
attorney or the grand jury determines that this action would be