PEOPLE v. OROZCO
[…] accusatory pleading that the offense shall be a misdemeanor,
punishable only by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding
one year.” (Former § 496(a); see Voter Information Guide, Gen.
Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47, § 9, p. 72.) In other words,
receiving stolen property worth $950 or less was previously a
3
PEOPLE v. OROZCO
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
“wobbler” offense, i.e., a crime punishable as either a felony or a
misdemeanor. As a result of Proposition 47, the statute now
dictates that “the offense shall be a misdemeanor.” (§ 496(a).)
Section 496d, subdivision (a) also criminalizes buying or
receiving stolen property, but it applies specifically to buying or
receiving a stolen “motor vehicle, as defined in Section 415 of the
Vehicle Code, any trailer, as defined in Section 630 of the
Vehicle Code, any special construction equipment, as defined in
Section 565 of the Vehicle Code, or any vessel, as defined in
Section 21 of the Harbors and Navigation Code . . . .” (§ 496d,
subd. (a).) A violation of this statute is a wobbler offense:
receiving a stolen vehicle “shall be punished by imprisonment
. . . for 16 months or two or three years or a fine of not more than
ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, or by imprisonment in a
county jail not to exceed one year or a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.” (Ibid.) As noted,
Proposition 47 did not amend section 496d.
Orozco contends that because the term “any property” in
section 496(a) includes automobiles, his conviction for receiving
a stolen vehicle in violation of section 496d must be treated as a