Stephanie Allen v. Helen Jungenberg
[…] Id. 3 C. Tax Sale Judgment In her first issue, Allen contends that the summary judgment must be reversed because, although Jungenberg filed her deed with the summary judgment evidence, Jungenberg did not file the tax sale judgment. Allen claims that the tax sale judgment is required to substantiate a judgment for title to property under section 33.54 of the Tax Code. Section 33.54, entitled “Limitation on Actions Relating To Property Sold For Taxes,” provides for limitations on actions relating to the title to property purchased at a tax sale. See Tex. Tax Code § 33.54. The general rule is that the action must be commenced “before the first anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record.” Id. § 33.54(a)(1). The statute also provides, “When actions are barred by this section, the purchaser at the tax sale or the purchaser’s successor in interest has full title to the property, precluding all other claims.” Id. § 33.54(c). Jungenberg relied on this statute as a ground for the summary judgment declaring her ownership of the property.