Li Li v. Pemberton Park Community Association
[…] Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Mayes, 236 S.W.3d 754, 755 (Tex. 2007). A. May this court reverse based on an alleged fact issue as to the Association’s alleged arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory conduct? In her second issue, Li seeks reversal of the trial court’s judgment based on an alleged fact issue as to whether the Association’s treatment of Li’s alleged violation of the Restrictive Covenants was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory. Under Property Code section 202.004(a), “[a]n exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner 5 of real property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(a) (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.).