Li Li v. Pemberton Park Community Association
[…] It has nothing to do with evenhanded enforcement of the Covenants. The trial court granted the Association’s motion for summary judgment and denied Li’s cross-motion. The court issued an injunction ordering Li to re-paint the affected part of her home and directing her to pay the Association $1,000 in statutory damages, court costs, and attorney’s fees of $16,572. About a week later, Li, represented by 2 Section 202.004(a) of the Property Code provides that an “exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association . . . concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” 4 counsel for the first time, filed a motion to set aside the summary judgment. This filing restated Li’s earlier defenses, including her claim of selective enforcement, though it still made no express mention of section 202.004(a) of the Property Code.