NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] State v. Duncan,
44 Kan. App. 2d 1029, 1034, 242 P.3d 1271 (2010). Circumstantial evidence is sufficient
for conviction if it provides a reasonable basis from which the fact-finder may reasonably
infer each element. State v. Logsdon, 304 Kan. 3, 25, 371 P.3d 836 (2016). It is only in
6
rare cases in which trial testimony is so incredible that no reasonable fact-finder could
find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt that a guilty verdict will be reversed. State v.
Ramirez, 50 Kan. App. 2d 922, 936, 334 P.3d 324 (2014).
Discussion
Klenklen was convicted of DUI under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3), which
states that no person shall "operat[e] or attempt[] to operate any vehicle [. . .] while [. . .]
under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely
driving a vehicle."
Klenklen argues that a rational fact-finder could not have found him guilty of DUI
beyond a reasonable doubt because the State failed to produce direct evidence showing
that Klenklen was so impaired he could not safely operate his vehicle. Klenklen contends