State v. Henderson
[…] See State v. Tahah, 302 Kan. 783, 791, 358 P.3d 819 (2015); State v. Akins, 298 Kan. 592, 606, 315 P.3d 868 (2014). The general rule for venue is articulated in K.S.A. 22-2602: "Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution shall be in the county where the crime was committed." The following statute, K.S.A. 22-2603, provides: "Where two or more acts are requisite 25 to the commission of any crime and such acts occur in different counties the prosecution may be in any county in which any such acts occur." Henderson was charged with a violation of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5509(a), which defines electronic solicitation as: "Electronic solicitation is, by means of communication conducted through the telephone, internet or by other electronic means, enticing or soliciting a person, whom the offender believes to be a child, to commit or submit to an unlawful sex act." Henderson argues that the plain language of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5509(a) "does not expressly include or exclude receipt of a solicitation as an element of the offense of electronic solicitation."