State v. Henderson
[…] Henderson argues that the plain language of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5509(a) "does not expressly include or exclude receipt of a solicitation as an element of the offense of electronic solicitation." Henderson relies on the language of the general criminal solicitation statute to support his argument. This statute, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5303(b), provides: "It is immaterial . . . that the actor fails to communicate with the person solicited to commit a felony if the person's conduct was designed to effect a communication." As such, Henderson argues that receipt of the soliciting message is not required for the crime of electronic solicitation and the prosecutor's comment that the State proved venue by demonstrating Evan's presence in Douglas County when he received the soliciting e-mail was a misstatement of law.