State v. Henderson
[…] Henderson relies on his argument on the previous issue to support his contention that the State had to prove he sent the e-mail from Douglas County in order to establish venue. Henderson maintains that "proving that the solicitation was received in Douglas County is legally insufficient to prove the venue element of the offense. Therefore, the State was required to prove that email #540 was sent from Douglas County. [Citation omitted.]" Again, Henderson's argument ignores the statute that authorizes venue for crimes committed with an electronic device. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-2619. As the State argues, venue could be proved in two ways under this statute. Of relevance here, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-2619(b) states: "(b) In addition to the venue provided for under any other provision of law, a prosecution for any crime committed with an electronic device may be brought in the county in which: (1) Any requisite act to the commission of the crime occurred; .... (3) the victim was present at the time of the crime; . . ." The State argues that because the electronic solicitation statute requires both the commission and receipt of the soliciting message, venue was satisfied under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-2619(b)(1). We find this argument persuasive.