State v. Henderson
[…] As such, the electronic solicitation statute controls and the plain language of the statute follows the reasoning in Drach: "the invitation for an unlawful sex act must be both made and received." 2012 WL 2785911, at *2. But even if electronic solicitation was limited to only transmission of the communication, venue would still be proper under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-2619. The State correctly argues that this statute provides special venue rules for crimes committed with an electronic device. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-2619(a). Subsection (b) provides that "[i]n addition to the venue provided for under any other provision of law, a prosecution for any crime committed with an electronic device may be brought in the county in which . . . the victim was present at the time of the crime." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-2619(b)(3). Although Heather was not a real teenager, the intended victim—Sergeant Evans as Heather—was still present in Douglas County at the time of the crime. Under Drach and a plain reading of the statute, the prosecutor did not misstate the law during closing argument.