State v. Henderson
[…] He also correctly asserts that the electronic solicitation statute is silent as to receipt. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5509(a). Yet, Henderson makes no argument concerning the interpretation of conflicting statutes. When the provisions of two statutes conflict, the more specific statute governs. State v. Chavez, 292 Kan. 464, 466, 254 P.3d 539 (2011); Robinson v. City of Wichita Employees' Retirement Bd. of Trustees, 291 Kan. 266, 282, 241 P.3d 15 (2010). Here, the State persuasively argues that the electronic solicitation statute is more specific than the criminal solicitation statute. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5303(a) defines criminal solicitation as "commanding, encouraging or requesting another person to commit a felony, attempt to commit a felony or aid and abet in the commission or attempted commission of a felony for the purpose of promoting or facilitating the felony." This language is much more general than the narrow language of the electronic solicitation statute that requires three things: (1) communication of an enticement or solicitation through electronic 27 means; (2) belief that the other individual is a child; and (3) the criminal act enticed or