Justin Michael Love v. State
[…] The State claimed, relatedly, that its evidence would be truncated and its case prejudiced unless it could go into how Tamilyn came to possess the discovery and how her sharing it with Love contextually explained his tampering attempt. We are not persuaded. Like any witness or prospective witness, Tamilyn was allowed to “view the information provided under” Article 39.14(a), which includes “any offense reports, 34 any designated documents, papers, written or recorded statements of the defendant or a witness, . . . or any designated books, accounts, letters, photographs, or objects or other tangible things not otherwise privileged” that are relevant and within the State’s possession. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a), (f).