Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14; Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87, 83 S. Ct. 1194,
[…] materials to Retained Counsel by giving him a DVD containing witness statements
and other case information. Instead of having Tamilyn view this file in the controlled
environment of his office, in early February 2016 Retained Counsel simply dropped
the DVD off for Tamilyn to review and later return. Retained Counsel did not first
redact certain information as Article 39.14(f) requires, nor did he ensure that Tamilyn
could retain a copy only of her own witness statement, as the statute allows. See Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(f).2
2
Article 39.14(f) provides:
The attorney representing the defendant . . . may allow a defendant,
witness, or prospective witness to view the information provided under
this article, but [the attorney] may not allow that person to have copies of the
information provided, other than a copy of the witness’s own statement. Before
allowing that person to view a document or the witness statement of
another under this subsection, the person possessing the information
shall redact the address, telephone number, driver’s license number, social security
7
During a conversation with Love on February 8, 2016, which was apparently
the day she got the DVD, Tamilyn told Love that she was not supposed to have the
discovery disk. Tamilyn was recorded that February day as saying,
I’m on my way to Walmart to get a charger for this laptop because even