Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14; Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87, 83 S. Ct. 1194,
[…] because it was Tamilyn’s having unfettered access to the file that prompted Love to
ask her to send witnesses away or instruct them to clam up if they testified at Brooks’s
trial. The State claimed, relatedly, that its evidence would be truncated and its case
prejudiced unless it could go into how Tamilyn came to possess the discovery and
how her sharing it with Love contextually explained his tampering attempt. We are
not persuaded.
Like any witness or prospective witness, Tamilyn was allowed to “view the
information provided under” Article 39.14(a), which includes “any offense reports,
34
any designated documents, papers, written or recorded statements of the defendant or
a witness, . . . or any designated books, accounts, letters, photographs, or objects or
other tangible things not otherwise privileged” that are relevant and within the State’s
possession. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a), (f). The statute places only
two limits on witness access to this information: defense counsel cannot let a witness
keep a copy of anything other than his or her own statement; and when viewing the