J-S66016-19
[…] -4-
J-S66016-19
in the prison mailbox on September 20, 2018. Id. at 30-31 (unpaginated).4
Appellant contends the trial court should have accepted his notice of appeal
as timely filed, although the trial court received it two days after the
September 26, 2018 deadline.
We review an order striking an appeal from a judgment entered by a
magistrate district judge for an abuse of discretion or error of law. See
generally Labriola v. Renovations Unlimited, Inc., 596 A.2d 232, 233
(Pa. Super. 1991); accord Rahman v. Foster Twp., 211 A.3d 914, 918 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2019). Section 5571 of the Judicial Code governs the time for filing
an appeal generally. In relevant part, Section 5571(b) provides that “an
appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to
an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the
order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final
order.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b). The definition of “tribunal” includes a
magisterial district judge. 42 Pa.C.S. § 102. Rule 1002 of the Pennsylvania
Rules of Civil Procedure governing proceedings before magisterial district
judges allows the trial court to accept an untimely notice of appeal with leave