Quarello, J. v. Clinger, K.
[…] To say that only her past six (6) years of efforts counts as far as the Court’s determining an equitable result for portioning the property is not how we find the statute is to be applied. Id. at 5-6. We agree. Chapter 55 of the Judicial Code sets forth the relevant limitation periods for civil and criminal actions, providing, generally, that “an action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in or pursuant to this chapter[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5501(a). While the limitation periods in Chapter 55 apply to equitable matters, Section 5501(c) explicitly states that “[n]othing in this chapter shall modify the principles of waiver, laches and estoppel and similar principles heretofore applicable in equitable matters.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5501(c) (emphasis added). In United Nat. Ins. Co. v.