Quarello, J. v. Clinger, K.
[…] Id. at 18. Thus, he asserts the trial court erred when it “over-credited” Appellee for payments she made for taxes and repairs/improvements prior to December 14, 2012 (six years before the complaint was filed). Id. at 18. Appellant correctly states that “actions for contribution in a partition suit are subject to a six-year statute of limitations.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b) (“Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years.”); Bednar, 688 A.2d at 1204. Nevertheless, here, the trial ____________________________________________ 6 Although neither party raised the statute of limitations defense in their pleadings, the trial court permitted both parties to orally amend their pleadings at trial.