IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] than mere limitations on the warranties that inhere in a statutory warranty deed.3
That is, JYD and Janicki argue, in essence, that the Deed carves out the very
claims that the Assignment Agreement purports to transfer and, thus, the two
documents are inconsistent such that no exception from merger can apply. But
the Deed’s use of the term “exceptions” to describe exhibit B creates, at best,
some ambiguity as to whether each item listed therein is an exception in the true
sense, or merely a warranty limitation.4 And as discussed, the overwhelming
3 Under RCW 64.04.030, a statutory warranty deed, once executed, “shall
be deemed and held a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee, his or her heirs
and assigns, with covenants on the part of the grantor: (1) That at the time of the
making and delivery of such deed he or she was lawfully seized of an
indefeasible estate in fee simple, in and to the premises therein described, and
had good right and full power to convey the same; (2) that the same were then
free from all encumbrances; and (3) that he or she warrants to the grantee, his or
her heirs and assigns, the quiet and peaceable possession of such premises,
and will defend the title thereto against all persons who may lawfully claim the
same, and such covenants shall be obligatory upon any grantor, his or her heirs
and personal representatives, as fully and with like effect as if written at full
length in such deed.”
4 “An exception in a deed is a clause that withdraws from its operation
some part of the thing granted and which otherwise has passed to the grantee
under the general description.” Harris v. Ski Park Farms, Inc., 62 Wn. App. 371,