Andrew Macgregor Robertson, Apps. v. Jun Yu Development Ii, Llc, Res.
[…] But the Deed’s use of the term “exceptions” to describe exhibit B creates, at best, some ambiguity as to whether each item listed therein is an exception in the true sense, or merely a warranty limitation.4 And as discussed, the overwhelming 3 Under RCW 64.04.030, a statutory warranty deed, once executed, “shall be deemed and held a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee, his or her heirs and assigns, with covenants on the part of the grantor: (1) That at the time of the making and delivery of such deed he or she was lawfully seized of an indefeasible estate in fee simple, in and to the premises therein described, and had good right and full power to convey the same; (2) that the same were then free from all encumbrances; and (3) that he or she warrants to the grantee, his or her heirs and assigns, the quiet and peaceable possession of such premises, and will defend the title thereto against all persons who may lawfully claim the same, and such covenants shall be obligatory upon any grantor, his or her heirs and personal representatives, as fully and with like effect as if written at full length in such deed.” 4 “An exception in a deed is a clause that withdraws from its operation some part of the thing granted and which otherwise has passed to the grantee under the general description.” Harris v. Ski Park Farms, Inc., 62 Wn.