Johnson v. Smith
[…] There is simply no credible reason why Hamilton would pay two thousand dollars for this particular 55 foot strip of land, if not simply to harass the Johnsons. ¶20 After reviewing the record, we conclude that the sale of the Strip by Smiths to Hamilton had no other purpose than to harass the Johnsons and to fuel a neighborhood feud which has now resulted in three separate lawsuits. We conclude that the District Court’s findings and conclusions are correct. Issue Two ¶21 Did the District Court err in concluding that the contract for deed can be partially rescinded? ¶22 Section 28-2-1714, MCA, states that rescission of a written contract may be adjudged “where the contract is unlawful for causes not apparent upon its face and the parties were not equally in fault.” Here, the court concluded that the contract was unlawful and that the Smiths “are primarily the cause of and at fault for the circumstances that gave cause to this action.