No. 89-622
[…] fees as the court or arbitrator shall
determine just.
The fixing of attorney's fees is largely within the discretion of
the district court and will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse
,
of that discretion. In Re Marriage of Milanovich (1985) 215 Mont.
367, 370-71, 697 P.2d 927, 929. The record contains substantial
evidence to support the conclusions of the District Court
concerning attorney's fees. We find no abuse of discretion.
The District Court awarded the Smiths costs from the time of
partial summary judgment in the amount of $165.20. The total costs
claimed by the Smiths are $345.20. Section 25-10-101(5), MCA,
provides that "Costs are allowed, of course, to the plaintiff upon
a judgment in his favor . . . in an action which involves the title
or possession or right of possession of real estate . . ." Under
§ 25-10-101, MCA, allowable costs are recoverable by the plaintiff
upon timely application. See, Medhus v. Dutter (1979), 184 Mont.
437, 447, 603 P.2d 669, 674; State v. Cronin (1978), 179 Mont. 481,
491, 587 P.2d 395, 401. We therefore remand for determination of