No. 89-622
[…] the Smiths proposed that since the transaction did not close on
March 1, as agreed, interest and tax prorations should commence on
the actual date of closing. In granting summary judgment and
ordering that interest and the proration of taxes would commence
on March 1, the District Court stated:
While the printed part of the agreement states
possession shall be on the date of closing
"unless otherwise agreed," the typewritten
part of the buy/sell plainly states, "First
period payment will be from March lst, 1989,
to December 30th, 198911,and section 1-4-105,
MCA 1987, states, "when an instrument consists
partly of written words and partly of a
printed form and'thetwo are inconsistent, the
former control the latter."
The District Court, upon determining as a matter of law that an
ambiguity does not exist, may properly grant summary judgment.
See, Monte Vista Co. v. The Anaconda Co. (1988), 231 Mont. 522, 755
We conclude the record in this case discloses no genuine issue