State v. Nicholas C.
[…] The district court’s order clearly reveals that it carefully considered all of the relevant factors and relied a great deal on the uncontradicted opinions of both experts. We must give deference to the court’s decisions regarding credibility and, given the abuse of discretion standard, we must give deference to the court’s balancing of all of the information presented. We cannot find that the district court misapplied the general rule set forth by the Legislature under § 29-1816(3)(a) that the case “shall be transferred to juvenile court unless a sound basis exists for retaining the case” and that, when weighed against the evidence Nicholas presented at the hearing, the State failed to meet is burden to show a sound basis for retention. CONCLUSION For the reasons stated herein, we affirm the decision of the district court to transfer this matter to the juvenile court.