State v. Nicholas
[…] According to R.C. 2947.23(A)(2), the following specific amounts are included as costs: fees of jurors, if jurors have been sworn. Consistent with these dictates, the trial court stated in the sentencing entry that Nicholas was to pay the costs of the case and granted judgment for the costs and execution for the costs. Judgment Entry of Conviction, p. 13. {¶ 163} However, R.C. 2743.23 is not the only statute dealing with costs. R.C. -75- 2941.51(A) provides that the county shall pay for counsel appointed to cases or selected by indigent persons under R.C. 120.16 or R.C. 120.26, or otherwise appointed by the court. R.C. 2941.51(D) further states that: The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay. {¶ 164} Consistent with this statute, the trial court stated in its judgment entry that it had considered Nicholas’s financial ability to pay. Judgment Entry of Conviction, p. 13. The court then ordered Nicholas to pay back the costs of the legal fees and expenses and stated that they would be separately collected by the Clerk. Id. In addition, the court also specifically stated that while the Clerk had the right to collect amounts being reimbursed under R.C. 2941.51(D) in a civil action, “the fees and expenses shall not be taxed as part of the costs.” Id. at p. 13. Finally, the court specifically stated that “[t]he Clerk of Courts shall not tax the fees and expenses as part of the court costs per R.C. 2941.51(D).”