State v. Nicholas
[…] See Entry Denying -43- Defendant’s Motion K for Revised Insanity Instructions (July 9, 2018). {¶ 82} Currently, R.C. 2901.01(A)(14) provides that “[a] person is ‘not guilty by reason of insanity’ relative to a charge of an offense only if the person proves, in the manner specified in section 2901.05 of the Revised Code, that at the time of the commission of the offense, the person did not know, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, the wrongfulness of the person's acts.”11 Regarding a not guilty plea by reason of insanity, R.C. 2945.391 states that “[p]roof that a person's reason, at the time of the commission of an offense, was so impaired that the person did not have the ability to refrain from doing the person's act or acts, does not constitute a defense.” {¶ 83} At one time, Ohio did allow what is known as an irresistible impulse defense. However, in 1990, R.C. 2901.01(A)(14) was amended and R.C. 2945.391 was enacted to modify and narrow the law relative to the defense of not guilty by reason of insanity.