State v. Nicholas
[…] The subsequent inclusion of a fee in the cost bill is inconsistent with our order. However, as noted, a defendant is only entitled to one free transcript. {¶ 190} R.C. 2301.20 provides that “[a]ll civil and criminal actions in the court of common pleas shall be recorded.” R.C. 2301.23 further states that “[w]hen notes have been taken or an electronic recording has been made in a case as provided in section 2301.20 of the Revised Code, if the court or either party to the suit requests written transcripts of any portion of the proceeding, the reporter reporting the case shall make full and accurate transcripts of the notes or electronic recording.” {¶ 191} In such situations, R.C. 2301.24 provides that: The compensation of reporters for making written transcripts as provided in section 2301.23 of the Revised Code shall be fixed by the court of common pleas of the county in which the trial is held.