State v. Nicholas
[…] R.C. 2301.23 further states that “[w]hen notes have been taken or an electronic recording has been made in a case as provided in section 2301.20 of the Revised Code, if the court or either party to the suit requests written transcripts of any portion of the proceeding, the reporter reporting the case shall make full and accurate transcripts of the notes or electronic recording.” {¶ 191} In such situations, R.C. 2301.24 provides that: The compensation of reporters for making written transcripts as provided in section 2301.23 of the Revised Code shall be fixed by the court of common pleas of the county in which the trial is held. If more than one transcript of the same testimony or proceeding is ordered, the reporter shall make copies of the transcript at cost pursuant to division (B)(1) of section 149.43 of the Revised Code or shall provide an electronic copy of the transcript free of charge. The compensation shall be paid by the party for whose benefit a transcript is made. The compensation for transcripts requested by the prosecuting attorney or an indigent defendant in criminal cases or by the trial judge in either civil or criminal cases, and for copies of decisions and charges furnished by direction of the court shall be paid from -87- the county treasury and taxed and collected as costs. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 192} The Supreme Court of Ohio has said that “when a party to a case requests copies of a court transcript of the proceedings in that action, R.C. 149.43 is superseded by R.C. 2301.24, and the party must pay the official court reporter the fees designated by the court