State v. Nicholas
[…] The court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion by deciding to transfer jurisdiction. {¶ 74} In his final argument, Nicholas contends that the juvenile court misperceived the scope of its authority and the flexibility inherent in the juvenile system by failing to consider other options, like a serious youth offender (“SYO”) designation. In fact, Nicholas argues that a traditional minimum commitment was not appropriate and that a blended sentence would have been the most obvious solution. {¶ 75} R.C. 2152.02(W) defines a serious youthful offender as “a person who is eligible for a mandatory SYO or discretionary SYO but who is not transferred to adult court under a mandatory or discretionary transfer and also includes, for purposes of imposition of a mandatory serious youthful dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 -41- of the Revised Code, a person upon whom a juvenile court is required to impose such a sentence under division (B)(3) of section 2152.121 of the Revised Code.” {¶ 76} As a preliminary matter, Nicholas does not fit within this definition, as his case was, in fact, transferred to adult court.