State v. Nicholas
[…] Id. See also State ex rel. Call v. Zimmers, 85 Ohio St.3d 367, 368, 708 N.E.2d 711 (1999) (“Only one copy of a transcript of a criminal trial need be provided to an indigent criminal -86- defendant.”). {¶ 189} Despite the fact that the State is not required to furnish a second free copy, we ordered the transcript to be furnished to the Ohio Public Defender at the State’s expense. The subsequent inclusion of a fee in the cost bill is inconsistent with our order. However, as noted, a defendant is only entitled to one free transcript. {¶ 190} R.C. 2301.20 provides that “[a]ll civil and criminal actions in the court of common pleas shall be recorded.” R.C. 2301.23 further states that “[w]hen notes have been taken or an electronic recording has been made in a case as provided in section 2301.20 of the Revised Code, if the court or either party to the suit requests written transcripts of any portion of the proceeding, the reporter reporting the