Sayers v. DVA
[…] See Resp. Br. 34–35. Because the statute leaves the proper standard to the VA’s discretion, the VA did not err by choosing substantial evidence review. Case: 18-2195 Document: 74 Page: 7 Filed: 03/31/2020 SAYERS v. DVA 7 title 5 chapter 43 (performance). Cf. Lovshin v. Dep’t of Navy, 767 F.2d 826, 842–43 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (holding that the passage of chapter 43 did not foreclose removal for in- adequate performance under chapter 75). Under § 714(a)(1), “[t]he Secretary may remove, de- mote, or suspend [an employee] if the Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the [employee] warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension.” “The aggregate period for notice, response, and final decision . . . may not exceed 15 business days[,]” and the employee must appeal the adverse action to the Board within ten business days. § 714(c)(1)(A), (4)(B). The appeal is subject to expedited re- view, and “the administrative judge shall uphold the deci- sion of the Secretary . . . if the decision is supported by substantial evidence.” § 714(d)(1)–(2)(A). “[I]f the decision of the Secretary is supported by substantial evidence, the administrative judge shall not mitigate the penalty pre- scribed by the Secretary.” § 714(d)(2)(B). 5 The VA argues that this provision limits the Board’s review to only the facts underlying an adverse action. See Resp. Br. 29; Oral Arg. at 28:15–30:00, available at http://www.cafc.uscourts. gov/oral-argument-recording. We disagree.