Sayers v. DVA
[…] Different concerns governed Lisiecki, however, and the reasoning behind Lisiecki cannot apply given the different procedural protections in § 714 removals. Chapter 43 pro- cedures expressly do not apply to § 714 removals. See § 714(c)(3). More importantly, the reasoning undergirding Lisiecki arises from the specific circumstances of chap- ter 43 adverse actions, which have a narrow focus not ap- plicable to § 714. Chapter 43 deals exclusively with removals for inadequate performance. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(a) (“Subject to the provisions of this section, an agency may reduce in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable performance.”). Section 714 allows removal for perfor- mance or misconduct, traditionally governed by chapter 75. Performance adverse actions and misconduct adverse ac- tions have rather distinct considerations.